Privacy Policy

Last Updated: October 27, 2021

YOROSIS Technologies Inc. is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of visitors to our web site and to demonstrate our commitment to privacy we have developed this privacy statement. The privacy statement outlines the information we collect and how we use this information.

What information do we collect?

Our sites use several different forms that Visitors can use to request information on products and services. From these forms we collect the following information. – Visitor’s contact information such as email addresses, postal address and telephone numbers – IP address.

How do we use this information?

The basic user information collected is used to help us analyze web traffic and improve the content of our web site. We use your contact information to send you information about our Company and to get in touch with you when necessary, or you may have requested us to contact you. You may opt in to receive future marketing mailings or communication from us; you will be given this choice at the points where we request your information.

How secure is the information that we collect?

YOROSIS follows industry standard security measures to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of the information that is under our control.

Does YOROSIS pass on information gathered to any third party?

YOROSIS does not sell or disclose information obtained on-line about our visitors, to anyone outside of YOROSIS unless you specifically authorize it, law requires it, or disclosure is necessary to protect the safety of customers, employees, or property.

How do we protect the information that we have collected?

YOROSIS shall endeavor to take all reasonable steps to protect any data you give to us via the web site including the use of encryption technology, but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose on-line over the Internet and you will not hold YOROSIS responsible for any breach of security unless YOROSIS has been negligent or in willful default.

 

Who to contact?

If you have submitted personally identifiable information through YOROSIS web sites and would like that information deleted from our records, please contact us using our Contact Us page.

 

EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Policy

Yorosis Technologies Inc complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework regarding the processing of Personal Data in the United States and commits to subject to the Privacy Shield Principles all Personal Data received in the United States from the EU/EEA or Swiss in reliance on Privacy Shield.

Privacy Shield Compliance:

1. EU – U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Participation

If there is any conflict between any terms in this Notice and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.

Yorosis Technologies Inc transfers personal data collected and received from EEA member countries, United Kingdom and Switzerland to our Cloud in Europe region. Yorosis Technologies Inc is committed to subjecting all human resource data received from the European Economic Area, United Kingdom and Switzerland, in reliance on each Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles.

Under the Privacy Shield Framework, we are responsible for the processing of human resource data we receive, under each Privacy Shield Framework. With respect to human resource data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, Yorosis Technologies Inc is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

2. Inquiries and Complaints Process for Privacy Shield Data and Data Processed in the European Economic Area

Yorosis Technologies Inc complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of human resources information. Yorosis Technologies Inc has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Yorosis Technologies Inc commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact 

               Yorosis Technologies Inc., itsecurity@yorosis.com

Yorosis Technologies Inc has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data

protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Yorosis Technologies commits to resolve complaints about the use of Users’ personal information. Please direct questions or complaints regarding our Statement to us using the contact information provided above. We will communicate with you in reply. If you have a question or complaint regarding the processing of your personal data, you may in the first instance contact the company’s privacy office using the contact information provided below. If you are unsatisfied, then you have the right to lodge a complaint with an EEA Data Protection Authority.

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website [https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint ], you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

3. Sharing of Personal Information

We do not sell your personal information for monetary consideration. We will only share personal information:

    • for legal, protection, and safety purposes. This includes: (i) as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request (ii) protecting the rights and property of Yorosis, our clients, Users, and others, including enforcing our agreements, policies; (iii) in an emergency, including for the safety of our employees, Users, or any person. If Yorosis is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website, of any change in ownership, uses of your personal information, and choices you may have regarding your personal information.
    • with those who need it to do work for us (services providers and vendors). For example, third-party companies to process payments. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us, pursuant to written instructions. In such cases, these companies must abide by appropriate data privacy and security requirements, and are not allowed to use personal information they receive from us for any other purpose. Representative business processes that our service providers/vendors assist us with include: processing payments, fraud detection, marketing & sales efforts, and technical/billing support with consent.

Yorosis Technologies Inc is potentially liable in cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU or Swiss individuals received pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework.

4. Rights of Individuals

The General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) gives individuals a number of rights in relation to their personal data. Information about each of the rights is provided below.

1. Right to information:

One of the important principles in the GDPR is transparency and individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data. 

2. Right to access

Individuals have a right to access their personal data held by Yorosis, which is often known as a subject access request. This enables individuals to check how and why Yorosis is using their personal data. More detailed information about how to make a subject access request is set out at the end of this section.

Individuals, or those acting on their behalf, can make a subject access request to Yorosis either in writing or verbally through our client the individual working with. A clear explanation of the data you require. Where possible, please include dates and names of individuals or departments who you think may hold your personal data with the proof of the identity

3. Right to rectification

Individuals have a right to ask the Yorosis to rectify any inaccuracies in the personal data held about them or, if the personal data is incomplete, to ensure that the data is completed. Any such request can be made in writing or verbally through our client the individual working with

4. Right to restrict processing

Individuals have the right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data, either in writing or verbally through our client the individual working with. For example, if you think that the data held is inaccurate or you object to the basis for processing, you can ask that any processing is restricted whilst the data is verified or the matter is considered

5. Right to object

Individuals have a right to object to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances. Where personal data is used for direct marketing, this is an absolute right.

 

 Changes to This Policy

 If there are changes or additions to the terms of this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here prior to implementing the change.  We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Policy, so you are informed on how your information is being protected and used.

 YOROSIS Technologies Inc. is a Maryland, USA based product and software development company.